Manageable area
Reordering, deleting and adding items
is allowed on regular pages

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy sets out how we and the retailer whose name appears on the front of your card ("the retailer") will look after your personal information. We know how important this is to you, so we have described how we will use your personal information as clearly as possible so that you can decide whether you want to give your personal information to us so that we can give you the products and services that you want.

In this Privacy Policy "we" or "us" refers to NewDay Ltd, its parent company NewDay Cards Ltd and any other companies in the group to which they belong (the NewDay Group) and "you" refers to anyone whose personal data we hold. The retailer group refers to any company in the group to which the retailer belongs. The retailer credit cards are issued and administered by NewDay Ltd.

We may hold information about you even if we do not offer you a card the first time that you apply to us and we will continue to keep data about you after your account is closed. We will not hold information that is excessive or where there is no reason to continue to hold the information.

We and the retailer will keep your personal data confidential and secure and give it to others only for the purposes explained in this Privacy Policy.

All our employees and those of the retailer are personally responsible for keeping your personal information confidential. We provide training to all employees to remind them about their obligations.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and we will put any updates on our website.


Where we obtain your information

 We get information about you from a number of sources. For example, information that:

• you give us when you apply to us;

• the retailer gives to us;

• you give to us in emails, letters, during phone calls, when registering for services or in any other way; we may keep any phone number you call us from and details about the IP address, operating system and browser that you use;

• you give when you participate in customer surveys, promotions or competitions;

• we or the retailer already hold about you;

• we receive when making a decision about your application or account, including information we receive from enquiries and searches made at credit reference and fraud prevention agencies, from our business partners, from publicly available sources or anyone else who is allowed to give us information about you;

• we have about your account with us including details of transactions and payments;

• we collect using first party or third-party analytics tools to track page content and click/touch, movement, scroll, and keystroke activity;

• from insurers or other firms who provide services to you, including price comparison, aggregator or similar websites that you visited before clicking through to our website.


Information we hold

We are the data controller and we will hold and use the following personal information about you; the retailer may also hold this information:

• personal information such as your name, address, phone numbers, email address, date of birth, employment and banking and financial details;

• demographic and lifestyle information;

• details of your accounts and any products and how you use them;

• details of when we contact you and when you contact us;

• details of any additional cardholders on your account;

• information we receive when making a decision about you, which may include information about other credit that you have;

• details of other services you have through us or insurance;

as well as any other information we reasonably need to operate your account, make decisions about you or fulfil our regulatory obligations.

We may keep details of any phone number that you call us from and use it to contact you.

When we are managing your account we and the retailer may be given sensitive information such as information about your health or medical information which we may hold and process to provide you with the services that you require.


Information we disclose

We will keep your information confidential and only share it with others including the retailer for the purposes explained below and elsewhere in this policy. We and the retailer have trusted relationships with carefully selected third parties who carry out services on our behalf. All these third parties have a contract with us and have agreed to keep your personal information confidential and secure and only to use it for the purposes that we allow.

We and the retailer may share information about you to the following people and organisations to:

Operate your account and provide services

• any person working for a company within the NewDay Group or the retailer group;

• any firm, organisation or person that we use to help us to operate our business, to provide services, to collect payment, to recover debts and to whom we may sell, or consider selling your debts;

• a price comparison, aggregator or similar website that you visited before clicking through to our website whether or not you provided them with any personal information at that time;

• any firm, organisation or person together with whom we provide products and services;

• any payment system we may use;

• any firm that provides analytical, market research or similar services to us;

• the insurers with whom you have any policy related to your credit card so that they may administer your policy.

Manage your account

• any person who has told us that they are, and who we reasonably believe to be, your close relative, carer or helper where you are unable to handle your own affairs because of mental capacity, ill health or other similar issues;

• any additional cardholder on your account.

Prevention of crime and terrorism

• certain authorities in order to detect and prevent terrorism (including to authorities outside the UK);

• regulators, including the Financial Conduct Authority, ombudsmen and other authorities including tax authorities, (including those overseas), where we are requested by them to do so.

Credit Reference Agencies

• Credit Reference Agencies and Fraud Prevention Agencies or any similar agencies as further explained below.

Business Transfers

• We may in the future wish to sell, transfer or merge part or all of our business or assets, or any associated rights or interests or to acquire another business. If we do so, we may disclose your personal information to a potential buyer, transferee, merger partner or seller and their advisers with whom we are in talks so long as they agree to keep your information confidential and to use it only in relation to the possible transactions. If the transaction goes ahead, the purchaser, transferee or merger partner may use your personal information in the same way as set out in this notice;

• We may sell your debt to a third party, but if we do, we will require them to keep your personal information secure.


How we use your information

 We will use your information to:

• search Credit Reference Agencies and Fraud Prevention Agencies;

• make, or assist in making, credit decisions about you, assess lending risks and to check the details that you have let us and others have;

• operate and manage your account and manage any application, agreement or correspondence you may have with us and to conduct financial reviews;

• perform other administrative and operational purposes including the testing of systems;

• monitor and analyse our business, including to carry out customer modelling and statistical, trend and transactional analysis;

• form a view of you as an individual and to identify, develop or improve products that may be of interest to you and to carry out market research;

• provide you with products and services and tell you about changes to these products and services;

• (where you consented to marketing during the application process) contact you by email, sms, post, phone or in any other way (including online and via social media) about our products and services unless you tell us that you prefer not to receive marketing by contacting our Customer Services Team as set out below;

• carry out audits;

• trace your whereabouts;

• recover any debt you owe us;

• provide information to independent external bodies such as government departments and agencies, universities and similar to carry out research;

• comply with our regulatory obligations and to identify, prevent, detect or tackle fraud, money laundering, terrorism and other crimes.

Your data may also be used for other purposes for which you give your permission or where we are permitted to do so by law or it is in the public interest to disclose the information or is otherwise permitted under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.


Security

We know how important it is to keep your personal information secure. We protect that information using strong encryption when data is both being transferred and when at rest. Access to data is strictly controlled. We use firewalls and other security measures to protect our servers and networks from external attack. Our security systems meet or exceed industry standards.


Cookies

Protecting and managing your online privacy

 NewDay Ltd is committed to protecting you and any data (anonymous or otherwise) that we collect about you online. This section tells you how we use cookies, why, and how this allows us to improve our service. It also tells you how you can manage what cookies are stored on your device. We call it our "Cookies Policy".

By using our websites (through any device) you agree that this Cookies Policy applies to that use in addition to any other terms and conditions which may apply.

We reserve the right to make changes to our Cookie Policy. Any such changes shall appear here and become effective immediately. Your continued use of our websites is taken as meaning that you agree to any such changes.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to the device you use when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies do lots of different and useful jobs, such as remembering your preferences, and generally improving your online experience.

There are different types of cookies. They all work in the same way, but have minor differences:

Session cookies

Session cookies last only for the duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser. These facilitate various tasks such as allowing a website to identify that a user of a particular device is navigating from page to page, supporting website security or basic functionality.

Many of the cookies we use are session cookies. For example, they help us to ensure the security of your online account servicing session, and can also keep you signed in while you move between pages or service your account.

Our session cookies used for security are designed to be very difficult to read, change, access or use except by us when you have an active Internet Banking session. They contain no personal information that can be used to identify an individual. Their names typically start with the letters IB e.g. IBSESSION, IBCOOKIE01, IBCOOKIE02.

Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies last after you have closed your browser, and allow a website to remember your actions and preferences. Sometimes persistent cookies are used by websites to provide targeted advertising based upon the browsing history of the device.

NewDay uses persistent cookies in a few ways, for example, to remember your username for log in so you don’t have to (cookie named IBUserID). We also use persistent cookies to allow us to analyse customer visits to our site, for example our cookie named WT_fpc. These cookies help us to understand how customers arrive at and use our site so we can improve the service.

First and third party cookies

Whether a cookie is a first or third party cookie depends on which website the cookie comes from. First party cookies are those set by or on behalf of the website visited. All other cookies are third party cookies. We use both first party and third party cookies.

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, and ensuring the security of your online banking experience. Without these cookies services you have asked for, such as applying for products and managing your accounts, cannot be provided. These cookies don’t gather information about you for the purposes of marketing. 

Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a web site, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor although they may collect the IP address of the device used to access the site. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how a website works, the user experience and to optimise our advertising. By using our websites you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device, however you can block these cookies using your browser settings. 

Functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name). They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as watching a video. The information these cookies collect is anonymised (i.e. it does not contain your name, address, account details, etc.) and they do not track your browsing activity across other websites. By using our websites you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device, however you can block these cookies using your browser settings.

Targeting cookies

These cookies collect several pieces of information about your browsing habits. They are usually placed by advertising networks. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as media publishers. These organisations do this in order to provide you with targeted adverts more relevant to you and your interests. This type of advertising is called online behavioural advertising and those companies providing this advertising are working with the UK’s Internet Advertising Bureau to deliver more information to consumers. To highlight this information, publishers of advertising will, in the future, look to place an icon in the top right hand corner of an advert. This icon when clicked, will take you through to the website Youronlinechoices where there is more help and guidance. In addition, NewDay seeks to only use advertising networks which are signed up to the IASH code of conduct for the placement of adverts. This code requires members to have their processes audited by a third party to ensure compliance. For more information on IASH please visit www.iash.org.uk. By using our websites you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device, however you can block these cookies using your browser settings. 


What if I don't want to accept cookies?

If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by any website - including NewDay websites, you should do this through the browser settings for each browser you use, on each device you use to access the internet.

Please be aware that some of our services, for example Internet Banking, will not function if your browser does not accept cookies. However, you can allow cookies from specific websites by making them “trusted websites” in your internet browser.

You may wish to visit www.allaboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wider variety of browsers.


Using companies to process your information outside the UK

We may transfer your personal information to so that we can run your account and provide other services from:

• countries within the EEA (where the same data protection standards apply as in the UK);

• countries outside the EEA; if we do so, we will require that your personal information is handled and protected to at least EEA standards.

We may process payments through other financial institutions such as banks and the worldwide payments system operated by the SWIFT organisation. These external organisations may process and store your personal information abroad and may have to disclose it to overseas authorities to help them to fight against crime and terrorism. If these authorities are outside the EEA, your personal information may not be protected to the same standards as in the EEA.

Using credit scoring

When you apply to us for credit, we may use an automated system known as credit scoring to help us decide whether to lend to you. It is a way of assessing how much you are able to afford to borrow and how you are likely to manage your account. Most lenders use credit scoring to help make fair and informed decision about lending.

Credit scoring takes account of information from three sources – the information you give us on your application, information provided by credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies, including information about how you manage similar accounts and information that may already be held about you by the NewDay Group. Credit scoring methods are regularly reviewed to ensure they remain fair, effective and unbiased.

Using credit scoring helps us to lend responsibly.

How we check your identity

As well as searching credit reference agencies, we may ask you to provide physical forms of identity when you apply for a credit card. 

Declined applications

If you apply to us but we are unable to offer you a credit card you can contact us within 21 days to ask to have the decision reconsidered.

We will keep your data for statistical analysis, fraud prevention and credit scoring purposes. Where you consented to this during the application process, we may also contact you by post, email, SMS, phone or in any other way (including online and via social media) about our products and services unless you tell us that you prefer not to receive marketing by contacting our Customer Services Team as set out below.

Access to your information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have a right to access certain personal records that we hold about you. This is called a data subject access request and you can make a request by writing to Customer Services Team, NewDay Ltd, PO Box 700, Leeds LS99 2BD. A fee is payable.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove any data that you think is no longer up to date.

You have a right under the Consumer Credit Act 1974 to request credit reference agencies to provide you with information that they hold about you. A fee is payable.

Contact from NewDay group and retailer group

We and the retailer, or members of either group, may send you information directly related to your card and from which you may benefit about, for example, retailer offers, loyalty points or cardholder promotions.

As part of the application process we ask whether you wish to receive marketing from us. We will not send you marketing communications if you ask us not to. If you ticked yes, but no longer wish to receive such communications, please let us know by writing to Customer Services Team, NewDay Ltd, PO Box 700 Leeds LS99 2BD or phoning us on the number set out on your card or statement.

We want to make sure that we provide excellent customer service and we use various means of communication to do this including phone, post, email and sms. You can choose the way in which you would like to be contacted.

Recording phone calls

We may monitor or record phone calls with you in case we need to check that we have carried out your instructions correctly, to resolve queries or issues, for regulatory purposes, to help improve the quality of our service, to manage your account and to help detect or prevent fraud or other crimes. Conversations may also be monitored for staff training purposes. 

Social networking sites

As part of our commitment to understand our customers better, we may research comments and opinions made public on social networking sites, such as Twitter and Facebook. 

Important data protection

A Guide to the use of your personal data by Credit Reference and Fraud Prevention Agencies NewDay Ltd and the NewDay Group

Please read this section very carefully


What we do

When you apply to us to open an account, we will:

a. Check our own records for information on:

◦Any account you and, if you have one, your financial associate may have or have had with us.

A financial associate is someone with whom you have a personal relationship that creates a joint financial unit in a similar way to a married couple. You will have been living at the same address at the time. It is not intended to include temporary arrangements such as students or rented flat sharers or business relationships.

Credit reference agencies may link together the records of people that are part of a financial unit. They may do this when people are known to be linked, such as being married or have jointly applied for credit or have joint accounts. They may also link people together if they, themselves, state that they are financially linked.

b. Search at credit reference agencies for information on:

◦Your personal accounts;

◦and, if have ever previously made joint applications or have joint accounts that are financially linked, we will check your financial associates’ personal accounts as well;

◦very occasionally if there is insufficient information to enable us to assist you, we may also use information about other members of your family;

◦if you are a director or partner in a small business we may also check on your business accounts.

Search at fraud prevention agencies for information on you and any addresses at which you have lived and on your business (if you have one)

What we do with the information you supply to us as part of the application:

Information that is supplied to us will be sent to the credit reference agencies.

If you are making a joint application or tell us that you have a spouse or financial associate, we will:

i.Search, link and/or record information at credit reference agencies about you both.

ii.Link any individual identified as your financial associate, in our own records

iii.Take both your and their information into account in future applications by either or both of you.

iv.Continue this linking until the account closes and one of you notifies us that you are no longer linked.

So you must be sure that you have their agreement to disclose information about them.

If you give us false or inaccurate information and we suspect or identify fraud we will record this and may also pass this information to fraud prevention agencies and other organisations involved in crime and fraud prevention.

Your data may also be used by us to offer you other products, but only if you have given your permission. That will be on any application that you have completed.

With the information that we obtain we will:

Assess this application for credit and/or;

Check details on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities

Verify your identity and the identity of your spouse, partner or other directors/partners (if any)and/or;

Undertake checks for the prevention and detection of crime, fraud and/or money laundering.

We may use scoring methods to assess this application and to verify your identity.

Any or all of these processes may be automated.

What we do when you have an account:

Where you borrow or may borrow from us, we will give details of your personal and/or business account (if you have one), including names and parties to the account and how you manage it/them to credit reference agencies.

If you borrow and do not repay in full and on time, we will tell credit reference agencies.

We may make periodic searches of our own group records and at credit reference agencies to manage your account with us, including whether to make credit available, increase the amount of credit available or to continue or extend existing credit. We may also check at fraud prevention agencies to prevent or detect fraud.

What credit reference and fraud prevention agencies do

When credit reference agencies receive a search from us they will:

Place a search “footprint” on your credit file whether or not this application proceeds. If the search was for a credit application the record of that search (but not the name of the organisation that carried it out) may be seen by other organisations when you apply for credit in the future.

Link together the records of you and anyone that you have advised is your financial associate including previous and subsequent names of parties to the account. Links between financial associates will remain on your and their files until such time as you or your partner successfully files for a disassociation with the credit reference agencies.

Financial associates may "break the link" between them if their circumstances change such that they are no longer a financial unit. They should apply for their credit file from a credit reference agency and file for a "disassociation".

They will supply to us:

Credit information such as previous applications and the conduct of the accounts in your name and of your associate(s) (if there is a link between you) and/or your business accounts (if you have one).

Public information such as County Court Judgments (CCJs) and bankruptcies.

Electoral Register information.

Fraud prevention information.

When information is supplied by us, to them, on your account(s):

Credit reference agencies will record the details that are supplied on your personal and/or business account (if you have one) including any previous and subsequent names that have been used by the accountholders and how you/they manage it/them.

If you borrow and do not repay in full and on time, credit reference agencies will record the outstanding debt.

Records shared with credit reference agencies remain on file for 6 years after they are closed, whether settled by you or defaulted.

How your data will NOT be used by credit reference agencies: -

It will not be used to create a blacklist.

It will not be used by the credit reference agency to make a decision.

How your data WILL be used by credit reference agencies:

The information which we and other organisations provide to the credit reference agencies about you, your financial associates and your business (if you have one) may be supplied by credit reference agencies to other organisations and used by them to

i. Prevent crime, fraud and money laundering by, for example checking details provided on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities

ii.Check the operation of credit and credit-related accounts

iii.Verify your identity if you or your financial associate applies for other facilities.

iv.Make decisions on credit and credit related services about you, your partner, other members of your household or your business.

v.Manage your personal, your partner’s and/or business (if you have one) credit or credit related account or other facilities.

vi.Trace your whereabouts and recover debts that you owe.

vii.Undertake statistical analysis and system testing.

How your data may be used by fraud prevention agencies:

i.The information which we provide to the fraud prevention agencies about you, your financial associates and your business (if you have one) may be supplied by fraud prevention agencies to other organisations and used by them and us to prevent crime, fraud and money laundering by, for example;

a.checking details provided on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities

b.Managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities

c.Cross Checking details provided on proposals and claims for all types of insurance.

d.Checking details on applications for jobs or when checked as part of employment.

ii.Verify your identity if you or your financial associate applies for other facilities including all types of insurance proposals and claims.

iii.Trace your whereabouts and recover debts that you owe.

iv.Conduct other checks to prevent or detect fraud

v.We and other organisations may access and use from other countries the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies.

vi.Undertake statistical analysis and system testing.

Your data may also be used for other purposes for which you give your specific permission or, in very limited circumstances, when required by law or where permitted under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Your data may also be used to offer you other products, but only where permitted


How to find out more

 You can contact the CRAs currently operating in the UK; the information they hold may not be the same so it is worth contacting them all. They will charge you a small statutory fee.

• CallCredit, Consumer Services Team, PO Box 491, Leeds, LS3 1WZ or call 0330 024 7574 or log onto www.callcredit.co.uk (Consumer Help Section)

• Equifax PLC, Customer Relations, P.O. Box 10036, Leicester LE3 4FS or call 0844 335 0550 or log on to www.equifax.co.uk

• Experian, Consumer Help Service, PO Box 8000, Nottingham NG80 7WF or call 0344 481 8000  or log on to www.experian.co.uk

Please contact us at Customer Services Team, NewDay Ltd, PO Box 700, Leeds LS99 2BD if you want to receive details of the relevant fraud prevention agencies.

Questions and answers


Q: What is a credit reference agency?

A: Credit reference agencies (CRAs) collect and maintain information on consumers’ and businesses’ credit behaviour, on behalf of organisations in the UK.


Q: What is a fraud prevention agency?

A: Fraud Prevention Agencies (FPAs) collect, maintain and share, information on known and suspected fraudulent activity. Some CRAs also act as FPAs.


Q: Why do you use them when I have applied to your organisation?

A: Although you have applied to us [organisation name] and we will check our own records, we will also contact CRAs to get information on your credit behaviour with other organisations. This will help us make the best possible assessment of your overall situation before we make a decision.


Q: Where do they get the information?

A: publicly available information:

• The Electoral Register from Local Authorities

• County Court Judgments from Registry Trust.

• Bankruptcy (and other similar orders) from the Insolvency Service.

•Fraud information may also come from fraud prevention agencies.

•Credit information comes from information on applications to banks, building societies, credit card companies etc and also from the conduct of those accounts.


Q: How will I know if my information is to be sent to a CRA or FPA?

A: You will be told when you apply for an account if your application data is to be supplied. The next section of this leaflet will tell you how, when and why we will search at CRAs and FPAs and what we will do with the information we obtain from them. We will also tell you if we plan to send payment history information on you or your business, if you have one, to CRAs. You can ask at any time the name of CRAs and FPAs.


Q: Why is my data used in this way?

A: We and other organisations want to make the best possible decisions we can, in order to make sure that you, or your business, will be able to repay us. Some organisations may also use the information to check your identity. In this way we can ensure that we all make responsible decisions. At the same time we also want to make decisions quickly and easily and, by using up to date information, provided electronically, we are able to make the most reliable and fair decisions possible.


Q: Who controls what such agencies are allowed to do with my data?

All organisations that collect and process personal data are regulated by the Data Protection Act 1998, overseen by the Information Commissioner’s Office. All credit reference agencies are in regular dialogue with the Commissioner. Use of the Electoral Register is controlled under the Representation of the People Act 2000.


Q: Can just anyone look at my data held at credit reference agencies?

A: No, access to your information is very strictly controlled and only those that are entitled to do so, may see it. Usually that will only be with your agreement or (very occasionally) if there is a legal requirement.